2018-19 Concert Season

Music of Spain & Latin America 7:30pm, Thursday, July 12, 2018
Lakewold Gardens
Hilary Field, guitar
Program: works by Isaac Albéniz, Hilary Field, Jorge Morel, Edín Solís, Heitor Villa-Lobos, and others

Hilary Field returns to the Second City Chamber Series to perform works from her new album featuring contemporary Hispanic works.

Russian Expansion 7:30pm, Thursday, July 26, 2018
Lakewold Gardens
Jennifer Dunn, violin; Robyn Wells, piano; Heidi Nagel, cello
Program:

  • Alexander Borodin: Piano Trio in D Major
  • Sergei Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaque No. 1 in g minor
  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano Trio in c minor

Just as in the United States, the borders of the Russian Empire expanded considerably during the nineteenth century. We’ll hear some of the musical results from Russia’s great masters!

Special Fundraising Event 3:00pm, Sunday, August 12, 2018
Home of Paul Fritts, Tacoma
Tickets must be purchased in advance
Svend Rønning, violin; Gwendolyn Taylor, violin

Join dueling violinists Svend Rønning and Gwendolyn Taylor in an entertaining program of works from Mozart to Mark O’Connor at the home of organ builder Paul Fritts (formerly the home of Annette and C. Davis Weyerhaeuser)

Songs from a Hidden Land 7:30pm, Friday, September 28, 2018
The Great Hall of Annie Wright School
Girsky Quartet
Program:

  • Béla Bartók: String Quartet No. 3
  • Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet
  • Zoltán Kodály: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 10
  • György Kurtág: 12 Microludes for String Quartet, Op. 13, Hommage à Mihály András

“The Songs We Hide,” a new novel by Tacoma author Connie Connally, explores the role of music and art in maintaining community and sanity during the years of Hungary’s domination by the Soviet Union. Come to hear Ms. Connally read excerpts from her book and to hear the exotic music of this hidden land!

Nordic Lights 4:00pm, Saturday, February 9, 2019
Gig Harbor private residence
Svend Rønning, violin; Lisa Bergman, piano
Tickets must be purchased in advance
Program:

  • Tor Aulin: Four Watercolors (Fyra Akvareller)
  • Harri Wessman: Rain and Red Wine (Sadetta ja punaviiniä)
  • Jón Nordal: Fairy Tale Sisters (Systur Í Garðshorni)
  • Jean Sibelius: Five Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op. 81
  • Edvard Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
  • Jacob Gade: Tango Jalousie

To celebrate the “bleak midwinter,” cozy up with Artistic Director Svend Rønning and pianist Lisa Bergman as they explore their shared passion for Nordic Music!

Young Chamber Players Annual Recital 6:00pm, Friday, March 8, 2019
Skyline Presbyterian Church, Tacoma
Program: TBA

Second City’s Young Chamber Players has left an imprint on the city’s musical life, exposing hundreds of students to chamber music over its twenty-year existence and playing a role in bringing up the next generation of professional musicians. Come here the next generation of chamber musicians in their annual showcase recital with special guest, the Tacoma Youth Chorus.

Paris & Vienna 4:00pm, Sunday, April 28, 2019
First Lutheran Church, Tacoma
The Delft Piano Trio and Friends: Lauren Basney, violin; Elizabeth Oakes, viola; Sally Singer Tuttle, cello; David Kim, piano
Program:

  • Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor
  • Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quaret in C minor

The Walla Walla based Delft Trio is joined by violist Elizabeth Oakes performing two of the most popular piano quartets in the literature by Brahms and Fauré.

Share This